JOHN D. BATES, District Judge.
[…] Pls.' Mem. in Supp. of Mot. for Summ. J. ("Pls.' Mem.") [Docket Entry 19], at 1. While deployed, plaintiffs were eligible for both basic pay—compensation for a forty-hour work week—and premium pay—overtime, compensatory time off, and holiday premium pay. See, e.g., Administrative Record of Frank Benevento ("FBAR"), 67-68 (Explanation of Benefits).
Federal law establishes the aggregate amount of basic pay and premium pay an employee may receive. Under 5 U.S.C. § 5547(a), an employee's aggregate of basic pay plus premium pay for any biweekly pay period cannot exceed the greater of "the maximum rate of basic pay payable for GS-15 (including any applicable locality-based comparability payment)" or "the rate payable for level V of the Executive Schedule." Because a particular employee's basic pay is consistent for each pay period, section 5547(a) establishes a cap on the amount of premium pay that an employee can earn.