JOHN D. BATES, District Judge.
[…] Second, the State Department argues that Landis, Bennett, Bopp, and Lubow cannot raise the pay cap waiver issue with this Court. Plaintiffs sought external review of the validity of their debt with the Board of Contract Appeals, but did not seek further administrative review of that decision before the Foreign Service Grievance Board. Nor, according to the State Department, could they. See Defs.' Mem. at 25 (citing 22 U.S.C. § 4139 ("A grievant may not file a grievance with the [Foreign Service Grievance] Board if the grievant has formally requested, prior to filing a grievance, that the matter . . . be considered or resolved and relief be provided under another provision of law, regulation or Executive Order.")). And in the State Department's view, because those plaintiffs could not raise the validity of their debt with the Foreign Service Grievance Board, they "cannot challenge the determination of the proper pay cap here" as part of their challenge to the Foreign Service Grievance Board's decision.